Canada is home to a vibrant craft beer scene. On November 5 British Columbia celebrated its best and we’ve got all the big winners for you…
This year’s competition included 977 beers that were submitted by 120 breweries from across the province. Those beers were judged by a panel of BJCP-certified experts, Certified Cicerones, and professional brewers over two weekends in September.
Awards were given to the top three beers (plus several honorable mentions) in 31 style categories, and a number of special awards were also distributed.
The 2022 British Columbia Beer Award Winners
BEST IN SHOW
-
Parallel 49 Brewing – 10th Anniversary Brett Saison
BREWERY OF THE YEAR
-
Gladstone Brewing Co.
LEGEND AWARDS
-
Nigel Springthorpe
INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR
-
Locality Brewing
JUDGES’ CHOICE
-
The Beer Farmers – Farmers Daughter White
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
-
Smuggler’s Trail Caskworks
INTERNATIONAL LAGER – 52 ENTRIES
HM. Spitfire Lager – Ace Brewing Co.
3. Locomotive Lager – Iron Road Brewing Co.
2. Westy – Category 12 Brewing
1. Czech Pilsner – Wildeye Brewing
PALE MALTY GERMAN LAGER – 26 ENTRIES
3. Oktoberfest Festbier – Parallel 49 Brewing Co
2. Infinite Radness – Studio Brewing Corp
1. Bob’s Auto Lager – 101 Brewhouse and Distillery
PALE BITTER GERMAN LAGER – 32 ENTRIES
3. 3 Month Pils – Smuggler’s Trail Caskworks
2. Shaketown Leitchtbier – Shaketown Brewing Co
1. Farm Country Pilsner – Farm Country Brewing
AMBER LAGER – 25 ENTRIES
HM: Harkrider – Freddy’s Brewpub
3. Sausage Party – Farm Country Brewing
2. Zoigl – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
1. Marzen – Abandoned Rail Brewing Co
DARK LAGER – 18 ENTRIES
HM: Dark Lager – Patina Brewing Co
3. 33 Acres of Darkness – 33 Acres Brewing Co
2. Oktoberfest Schwarzbier – Parallel 49 Brewing Co
1 . Gladstone Czech Dark Lager – Gladstone Brewing Company
STRONG ALE & LAGER – 13 ENTRIES
3. Hellroaring Scotch Ale – Fisher Peak Brewing Company
2. Bear Beach Baltic Porter – Sooke Oceanside Brewery
1. Gale Force – Main Street Brewing
KOLSCH – 14 ENTRIES
HM: Kolsch – Patina Brewing Co
3. Kolsch – Steamworks Brewing Co
2. Seventh Day Kolsch – Ucluelet Brewing Co
1. Klutz Kolsch – Brassneck Brewery
WEISSBIER- 26 ENTRIES
3. Umlaut – Brassneck Brewery
2. Beachcomber Hefeweizen – Vancouver Island Brewing
1. Der Klassiker – Steel & Oak Brewing Co
HOPPY UK ALE – 26 ENTRIES
3. Elephant Run IPA – Fisher Peak Brewing Company
2. Flaskers British Ale – Smuggler’s Trail Caskworks
1. Pale Ale – Russell Brewing Co
MALTY UK & IRISH ALE – 24 ENTRIES
3. Invictus Dark Mild – Smuggler’s Trail Caskworks
2. Overcast – KPU Brew Lab
1. Gladstone Porter – Gladstone Brewing Co
UK & IRISH STOUT – 12 ENTRIES
3. Firkin Irish Stout – Shuswap Lake Brewing
2. Wheelbender Stout – Beach Fire Brewing Company
1. 52 Foot Stout – Barkerville Brewing Co
FRUIT BEER – 46 ENTRIES
3. Lemon Mandarin Radler – Strathcona Beer Company
2. A Many Splendored Things – Saison W/ Tangerines – Small Gods Brewing Co
1. “Thornless” Blackberry Porter – Cannery Brewing
SPECIALTY FRUIT BEER – 56 ENTRIES
3. The Floor is Guava – Backcountry Brewing
2. Agua de Jamaica Hibiscus Rose Sour – La Cerveceria Astilleros
1. Kirsche – Steamworks Brewing Co.
SPICE BEER – 29 ENTRIES
3. Thread the Needle Witbier – Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd
2. Killer Cucumber Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co
1. One Piece Wonder – Tin Whistle Brewery
SMOKE & WOOD-AGED BEER – 19 ENTRIES
3. Mayne Island Barrel Aged Brown Ale – Mayne Island Brewing
2. Sparkchaser – Twin City Brewing Company
1. 7109 Barrel Aged Imperial Stout – Brewhall Beer Co
EUROPEAN SOUR – 16 ENTRIES
HM: Gandy Dancer Gose – Iron Road Brewing Co
3. New Brighton Dry Hopped Sour – R&B Brewing Co
2. Pinot – Ile Sauvage Brewing Company
1. Roundhouse Oud Bruin – Iron Road Brewing Co.
SPECIALTY BEER – 24 ENTRIES
3. Undersea Gose – Whistle Buoy Brewing Co
2. Capacitor – Beacon Brewing Ltd.
1. Loral – Ile Sauvage Brewing Company
NORTH AMERICAN LIGHT LAGER – 49 ENTRIES
HM: Lager – Strathcona Brewing Company
3. Shaketown Pre-Prohibition Pilsner – Shaketown Brewing Co.
2. No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery
1. North Point Lite Lager – North Point Brewing Co.
NORTH AMERICAN LIGHT ALE – 33 ENTRIES
HM: Lit Wit – Dog Mountain Brewing
3. Whitetooth Session Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
2. Gladstone Cream Ale – Gladstone Brewing Company
1. Droptank – Ace Brewing Co.
NORTH AMERICAN PALE ALE – 71 ENTRIES
3. Salish Sea Pale Ale – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company
2. Valley Trail Pale Ale – Coast Mountain Brewing
1. Hazy Citra Pale Ale – 4 Mile Brewing Co
NORTH AMERICAN AMBER & BROWN ALE – 23 ENTRIES
3. Mizaru – Monkey 9 Brewing Pub Corp
2. Blue Buck Ale – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
1. Gladstone Red Ale – Gladstone Brewing Company
NORTH AMERICAN PORTER & STOUT – 19 ENTRIES
3. Ten Tonne Skeleton – Silver Valley Brewing Co
2. Felix – Studio Brewing Corp
1. Commander Imperial Stout – Dead Frog Brewery
NORTH AMERICAN IPA – 62 ENTRIES
3. Best Coast IPA – Trading Post Brewing
2. Ruff Westcoast IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing
1. West Coast IPA – Moody Ales & Co
SPECIALTY IPA – 37 ENTRIES
3. Little Twin – Fern & Cedar Brewing Co
2. Spruce Tip IPA – Rossland Brewing Co
1. Unconventional Wisdom – Brassneck Brewery
HAZY IPA – 99 ENTRIES
3. 445 Galaxy IPA – Faculty Brewing Co
2. Widowmaker – Backcountry Brewing
1. Gladstone NEIPA – Gladstone Brewing Company
IMPERIAL IPA – 11 ENTRIES
3. Undertow – Steel & Oak Brewing Co
2. Numbskull Rakau Edition – Lighthouse Brewing Co
1. Empress Double IPA – Steamworks Brewing Co
BELGIAN ALE – 16 ENTRIES
3. It’s Always Sunny in East Van Witbier – R&B Brewing Co
2. Blanche Devereaux – Bayview Brewing Company
1. Farmer’s Daughter White – The Beer Farmers
SAISON – 19 ENTRIES
3. Mimosa Summer Ale – Russell Brewing Co
2. Picnic Table Beer – R&B Brewing Co
1. Field Theory – Dagerad Brewing
STRONG BELGIAN ALE – 9 ENTRIES
3. Blonde – Dageraad Brewing
2. Brune – Dageraad Brewing
1. 33 Acres of Euphoria – 33 Acres Brewing Co
WILD ALE – 21 ENTRIES
HM: Boomer Wild Ale – Iron Road Brewing Co
3. Greehorn Wild Ale – Strange Fellows Brewing
2. Barreled Series – Batch #001 – Tofino Brewing Company
1. 10th Anniversary Brett Saison – Parallel 49 Brewing Co
SPECIALTY WILD ALE – 63 ENTRIES
HM: Nannie’s Toasted Coconut Raspberry Tarts Sour – Bayview Brewing Company
3. Rose & Hibiscus Sour – The Beer Farmers
2. Dinosour Blackberry – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co.
1. Circa 1775 – Main Street Brewing
CREATIVE INDUSTRY AWARDS
BEST MERCH/APPAREL
-
Rusted Rake Brewing
BEST TAP HANDLE DESIGN
-
Slackwater Brewing
BEST PACKAGING DESIGN
-
Slackwater Brewing – Lo-Tide Lager
BEST BOTTLE DESIGN
-
Field House Fresh Batch Barrel Series – Mango Plum Sour
BEST CAN DESIGN
-
Main Street Brewing – King Pin Pale Ale
BEST TASTING ROOM DESIGN
-
Camp Beer Co.
BEST SOCIAL MEDIA
-
Backcountry Brewing
BEST WEBSITE DESIGN
-
Rusted Rake Brewing
###
Congratulations to all of this year’s winners…Live long and prosper!